Privacy and Cookie Statement

Memories to Keep B.V. (Memories to Keep) sells products made of wood such as urns and mini urns. The products are for sale through our website https://memoriestokeep.nl and our social media channels: Instagram and Facebook.

When you buy a product from us, visit our website, fill in the online contact form, get in touch with us by email, telephone or social media or enter into a reselling contract with us, your personal data is processed. This privacy statement explains which personal data we process, how we do that and for what purpose.

Party responsible for the processing
Memories to Keep B.V. Oranjeplein 90
5104 HJ DONGEN
The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce (KvK) number: 76584852

If you have any questions, please get in touch with us by email: info@memoriestokeep.nl

The personal data that we process:
Memories to Keep processes the following personal data:
1. Name
2. Address
3. Town/City
4. Telephone number
5. IP address
6. Client and invoice number
7. Chamber of Commerce (KvK) number of sole proprietors or general partnership (VOF)
8. Email address
9. Information about the surfing behaviour of visitors to the website
10. Information about the activities of website visitors on our website
11. Bank account number
12. Social media account names

Sensitive and/or special categories of personal data
We do not process any sensitive and/or special categories of personal data.

How do we obtain your data?
The personal data is provided by you by email, telephone, social media, the online contact form on our website, through completing the ordering process in the web shop or by visiting our website.

Why do we process personal data?
Memories to Keep processes personal data only when this is permitted by law and only for the following purposes:

1. Implementing the agreement/contract
To be able to communicate with you by telephone, email or social media;
To draw up and send an offer;
To dispatch products;
To draw up and send the invoice;
To settle payments.
2. Responding to your question or request
When you get in touch with us by telephone, email, the online contact form, or social media.
3. Visiting the website
To improve the functioning of our website, to make searches on our website simpler, to improve our service and to respond to the wishes of the visitor to the website.
4. Newsletter
To send you our newsletter if you have subscribed to it. You can unsubscribe if you wish, using the link offered at the bottom of every newsletter.
5. Messages under posts or blogs
If you place a message under a blog or post, your data is saved to allow us to respond to your message.
6. To comply with a legal requirement
Memories to Keep also processes personal data when that is necessary to comply with a legal requirement such as the duty of administration for the tax authority, for example.
7. Promotion
To be able to share customers' reviews on social media and our website. We do this only if you have explicitly given prior permission.

Memories to Keep weighs their vested interest in processing your data against your privacy interests and will never process more data than is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned goals.

Retention period
Memories to Keep will not retain your data any longer than is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned goals.
1. Client details contained in offers, invoices and payment information are retained for 7 years in accordance with our statutory duty of administration.
2. Email messages, online contact forms and private messages through social media are retained for 5 years, since that is the statutory limitation period for damages claims and this data could serve as evidence.
3. Data for monitoring website statistics are retained for 50 months.
4. Reviews on our website and social media channels will only be removed if you submit a request to that effect.
5. In principle, messages under posts or blogs will be retained, unless you submit to us a request for removal, or the blog or post is removed.
6. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You will find a link at the bottom of each newsletter through which to do so.

Sharing with third parties
Memories to Keep does not sell or rent out your data to third parties. Your data will only be shared with third parties if this is necessary to achieve the goals described in this privacy statement.

We have agreements with the companies that process your data for us to ensure that they treat the data in confidence and keep it secure. Your data is shared with the following parties:
- The hosting provider of our website and email
- Supplier of website and email
- Telephone provider
- Marketing advisor
- The accountant
- Payment service
- Transport company for dispatch of the products
- Google Analytics for monitoring the website
- Cloud service
- The party that dispatches the newsletter
- Facebook for creating target groups for advertising.

Your data will not be shared with third parties in countries outside the European Economic Area. One exception to this is that Google Analytics, Facebook, and the parties that send the newsletter all make use of a server in the United States.

Your rights
You have the right to view, amend or have removed your personal data that Memories to Keep processes. In addition, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in the event that the information is incorrect or the processing unnecessary or illegal. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Lastly, you have the right to withdraw the permission you gave us to process your personal data.
If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please send you request in an email to
info@memoriestokeep.nl.

Memories to Keep asks for proof of identity for all requests so that we can be sure the request is actually being made by you.
When you attach a copy of your proof of identity, we ask that you black out the photo, the numbers at the bottom of your passport, the passport number, and the Citizen Service Number (BSN). We do this to protect your privacy.
Lastly, you have the right to submit a complaint about our data processing to the Dutch data protection authority through www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Data portability
Should you so wish, we will send you your personal data so that you can transfer it to another party. The data will be provided in an Excel file.

Security
We take the processing of your personal data seriously and have therefore taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss or other forms of illegal processing.
Sending personal data encoded through our website (SSL), making regular back-ups, and using good protection software are just a few examples of these measures.

If you feel your personal data is not being properly protected or if you have any indication that your data is being misused, please notify us of that in an email to info@memoriestokeep.nl.

Cookies
In order to achieve the best possible operation of our website, we make use of a small text file known as a cookie that is stored in the browser of your computer, smartphone or tablet, the first time you visit our website. When you revisit our website, the information saved in the cookie is sent back to our website. Using cookies also allows Memories to Keep to see how you use our website and how we can make it more user-friendly. Lastly, cookies are used for targeted advertising.
The first time you visit our website, you will see a pop-up with a
notification about cookies. As soon as you click on 'Accept all', you give us permission to use all
cookies and other similar techniques.

Functional cookies
By placing functional cookies, we make sure it is simpler for you to visit our website. You won't have to fill in the same information every time because your user preferences will have been saved. No permission is needed for the placing of functional cookies since they do not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Analytical cookies
To gain insight into the numbers of visitors to our website and how they use it, we make use of Google Analytics/Google Data Studio. Analytical cookies from Google are placed through our website.
These analytical cookies scarcely breach your privacy since your IP address is partly obscured. Google does not use the data it collects for its own purposes. We have agreed that with them in a processors contract. For more information about this, you can consult Google's Privacy Policy.

Social media
To make it easier for you to get in touch with us through social media and to share the content of our website, social media buttons linking to Facebook, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Email have been included on our website. These buttons are operated by bits of code originating from the social media themselves. These codes place cookies. Memories to Keep has no control over this. We therefore recommend you read the privacy and cookie statements of the social media channels to find out what their policies are on privacy.
Facebook LinkedIn WhatsApp

YouTube
Our website contains videos. YouTube (Google) places cookies to check which videos you have already watched. Cookies are also placed to make sure you are shown more relevant adverts. You will find more information about Google's privacy policy here.

Customising of adverts
In order to provide our website visitors with an even better service, and to show them adverts relevant to our products, we make use of tracking cookies.

For example, by means of a Facebook pixel, we can see which services you view on our website and that enables us to show you interesting adverts through the possibilities provided by the Facebook advert platform.
Links websites
You will find links on our website to external websites. Clicking on such a link will take you to a website outside https://memoriestokeep.nl. It may be that external websites use cookies. We recommend you read the privacy statement of the website in question to find out how they deal with your privacy.
The following cookies are placed:

Disabling and removing cookies
If you prefer us not to use cookies, you can disable and remove the cookies in the browser settings of your computer. You can also indicate that certain cookies may not be placed. Lastly, you can determine your preferences in the cookie notification. By disabling and/or removing cookies, it may be that our website no longer functions perfectly.

Changes to Privacy and Cookie Statement
This Privacy and Cookie Statement was last amended on 1 February 2021. In the event that our working method changes, we are obliged to modify this Privacy and Cookie Statement too. The new Privacy and Cookie Statement will always be published on our website.